Graduate Student Conference Paper Prize Recipients

This prize recognizes the best paper presented by a graduate student at the Annual Meeting.

2019

Julia Ftacek, Western Michigan University, “‘All women his description fits’: Jonathan Swift in the Transgender Classroom”

 

2018

Sandra Gómez Todó, University of Iowa, “Portraying the Female Masquerader: Fashionability, Public Legitimacy, and the Moralities of the Mask in Georgian Masquerade Portraits”
 
2017

Henry Stoll, Harvard University, “Peau blanche, masques noir: Musical Theater, Rousseau, and Blackface in Colonial Haiti”
 
2016

Tracey Hutchings-Goetz, Indiana University, "Feeling the Feline: Or, Catching the Cat in Eighteenth-Century Sensualist Philosophy"

 

2015 

Michael Nicholson, "Occasional Time: Fugitive Poetics from Walpole to Byron"

 

2014 

Hyejin Lee, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, "Instrument as Ornament: Barometers and Luxury of Weather-Watching"

 

2013 

Jason Farr, University of California, San Diego, "William Hay's Critique of the Ugly Club"

 

2012 

Jessie Reeder, University of Wisconsin, Madison “Juxtaposed Histories: Barbauld at the Crossroads of Latin American Independence.

 

Honorable Mention: Kevin Bourque, University of Texas at Austin, “Kitty Fisher, the Making of Public Beauty, and the Viral Nature of Eighteenth-Century Celebrity” 

Honorable Mention: Glenda Goodman, Harvard University, “The Economy of Accomplishment: Aesthetics and Labor in Women’s Musical Lives”

 

2011 

Shirley F. Tung, UCLA, "Manuscripts 'Mangle'd and falsify'd': Lady Mary Wortley Montagu's '1736 Address'd To--' and The London Magazine"

 

2010 

Sarah Nicolazzo, University of Pennsylvania, "Bodies that Suffer: Affects and Aesthetics of Slavery in James Grainger's The Sugar Cane"

 

2009 

Anna Foy, "Georgic Joining: 'Amorous Dalliance' and the 'Wild Banshaw' in James Grainger's The Sugar Cane (1764)”

 

2008 

Brian Repetto, Brown University, "Butchering the Nation: Masculinity, Radicalism, and a Fissure in National Identity in 1784"

 

2007 

Will Slauter, Princeton University, “News and Speculation in the Age of the American Revolution”

 

2006 

Christopher Loar, UCLA, “Technology and the Foundations of Government: The Politics of Violence in Gulliver’s Travels” 

Guy Tal, Indiana University, “Disease and Disbelief in Francesco Goya’s Witchcraft Series”

 

2005 

Nicole Horejsi, UCLA, "Exoticizing the English and Domesticating the Foreign: Clara Reeve's Progress of Romance and the Creation of a National Genre"

 

2004

Nancy W. Collins, University of London, “Sociability Transformed: How Le Souper became Le Salon”

 

2003 (Not Awarded)

 

2002

Diana Solomon, "'Wiser Way to Make you Willing': The Restoration Actress's Comic Delivery of Prologues and Epilogues"

 

2001 

Joanna Stalnaker, "Description and Indefinition: Representational Ambiguity in Buffon's Natural History"

 

2000 

Geoffrey Turnovsky, "Reconsidering the Literary Underground in France, 1750-1789"

 

1999 

Elliott Visconsi, "'Shall we render obedience to such a degenerate race?': Absolutism and English Barbarism in Behn's Oroonoko"

 

1998 

Wayne Wild, "Doctor-Patient Correspondence in Eighteenth-Century Britain: A Change in Rhetoric and Relationship"

 

1997 

James R. Otteson, "The Recurring 'Adam Smith Problem'"

 

1996 

T. Christopher Bond, "Establishing a Genre: The Scientific Essay in Hans Sloane's Philosophical Transactions”

 

1995 

Irene Fizer, "Animal Husbandry, Hybrid Wives: Emma's Technologies of Breeding and 18th-Century Science"

 

1994 

Lee Morrissey, "Reading Stonehenge: Toward an Archaeology of Gray's Elegy"

 

1993 (Not Awarded)

 

1992

Irene Fizer, “Domesticity Before, During, and After the American Revolution”

 

1991 

Elizabeth Heckendorn Cook, "Writing the Space of the 'Natural': The Natural History of Selborne”

 

1990 (Not Awarded)

 

1989 (Not Awarded

 

1988 

Anne Himmelfarb, "Speculative Fiction, the Prose Dialogue"